Silhouette.jpg

13th Annual 

Tiger Ambush Classic

Saturday, September 18, 2021

Presented by the Edwardsville Band Boosters

  Early Bird Entry Fee: $250

(If paid by July 1st) 

Entry Fee: $300 

     

Please make Checks payable to:  

Edwardsville High School Band Boosters

                             

Registration Deadline:  September 1st,  2021

2021 TAC Judges

 

Jordan Williams - Music 
Josh Ellis - Music 
Jimmy Haskell  - Music
Dave Monesmith - Music 
Bill Costillo - Visual
Brandon Spidel  - Visual
Tom Hillenbrand - Color Guard
Kevin Miles - Percussion

Highlights Include:

 

·        Two Award Ceremonies (1 for A/AA and 1      

           for AAA/AAAA)

 

·         Artificial field turf performance field

 

·        Fully lined music/physical warm-up fields

 

·        Excellent Judging Panel

 

·        Early Afternoon/ evening contest

 

·        Easy access to interstate 70, 55, and 270

 

·        Great Concessions 

 

·        Classification by Band Size (winds and 

         percussion)

 

 

Trophies awarded for:

 

·        1st, 2nd, 3rd place in each class

 

·        Outstanding Percussion in class

 

·        Outstanding Color Guard in class

 

·        Outstanding Music in class

 

·        Outstanding Visual  in class

.        Grand Champion class A/AA

.        Grand Champion class AAA/AAAA

 

 

Contact Information 

 

Ryan Lipscomb

Director of Bands - Contest Coordinator

Edwardsville High School 

email : rlipscomb@ecusd7.org

 

 

Annette Schoeberle

Contest Coordinator

email: tigerambushclassic@gmail.com

 

Band Room 

618-655-6766

 

Edwardsville High School

6161 Center Grove Rd. Edwardsville, IL. 62025 

 

Previous Award Winners 

(click on the highlighted years to view the recaps)

2019

A/AA Grand Champion----------Lafayette

AAA/AAAA Grand Champion---O'Fallon Township

2018

A/AA Grand Champion----------Lafayette

AAA/AAAA Grand Champion---O'Fallon Township

2017

A/AA Grand Champion----------Lafayette

AAA/AAAA Grand Champion---O'Fallon Township

2016

Grand Champion----------O'Fallon Township

2015

 

Grand Champion----------Belleville East

 

2014

Grand Champion---------- O'Fallon Township

 

2013

 

Grand Champion---------- O'Fallon Township

 

2012

Class A

 

1st - Wesclin (Visual, Aux)

2nd - Winfield (Music, Perc)

3rd - Carlyle 

 

Class AA

 

1st - Murphysboro (Visual, Music)

2nd - Carterville

3rd - Salem (Perc, Aux)

 

 

Class AAA

 

1st - Windsor C-1 (Visual, Music -tie)

2nd - Mater Dei ( Perc)

3rd - Robinson (Aux)

 

Class AAAA

 

1st - Granite City (All Captions)

2nd - Seckman

3rd - Effingham

 

 

 

Grand Champion----------Granite City

 

2011

Class A

 

1st - Winfield (Music)

2nd - Salem (Visual, Perc, Aux)

3rd - Wesclin (DM)

 

Class AA

 

1st - Mehlville (Visual, Music, Perc)

2nd - Hillsboro (Aux) 

3rd - Collinsville

Centralia (DM)

 

 

Class AAA

 

1st - Granite City (Visual, Music, Aux)

2nd - Timberland (DM)

3rd - Seckman

Effingham (perc)

 

Class AAAA

 

1st - O'Fallon Township (Visual, Music, Perc, Aux, DM)

2nd - Belleville East

3rd - Masoutah 

 

 

 

Grand Champion----------O'Fallon Township

 

2010

Class A

 

1st - Desoto (Visual, Music, Aux)

2nd - Massac County 

3rd - Winfield

Salem (perc, DM)

 

 

Class AA

 

1st - Mehlville (Visual, Music)

2nd - Hillsboro (Perc, Aux)

3rd - Windsor

Northwest (DM)

 

 

Grand Champion A/AA ---------- Mehlville

 

 

Class AAA

 

1st - Granite City (Visual, Music, Aex, DM)

2nd - Effingham (Perc)

3rd - Timberland

 

Class AAAA

 

1st - O'Fallon (Music)

2nd - Normal West 

3rd - Frances Howell Central

Rockwood Summit (Visual, Perc, Aux, DM)

 

 

 

Grand Champion AAA/AAAA ---------- O'Fallon Township

 

2009

Class A

 

1st - Northwest (Visual, Music, Perc, Aux)

2nd - Desoto (DM)

3rd - Wesclin

 

Class AA

 

1st - Mehlville (Visual, Music, Perc, Aux)

2nd - Seckman

3rd - Timberland (DM)

 

 

Class AAA

 

1st - Granite City (Music, Aux)

2nd - Effingham (Visual, DM)

3rd - Triad (Perc)

 

Class AAAA

 

1st - Blue Springs (Music, Perc, Aux, DM)

2nd - O'Fallon (Visual)

3rd - Belleville East

 

 

 

Grand Champion----------Blue Springs

 

2008

Class A

 

1st - Northwest

2nd - Centralia (DM)

3rd - Salem (Aux)

Desoto (Perc)

Wesclin (Music)

 

Class AA

 

1st - Waterloo (Music, Aux, DM)

2nd - Robinson (Perc)

3rd - Timberland

 

 

Class AAA

 

1st - Mehlville (Music, Aux)

2nd - Triad (Perc)

3rd - Effingham (DM)

 

Class AAAA

 

1st - Belleville East (Music, Perc, DM)

2nd - Alton (Aux)

3rd - Hazelwood West

 

 

 

Grand Champion----------Belleville East